Awards Assembly – 06.10.17

IMG_1383

IMG_1380 IMG_1381 IMG_1382 IMG_1383 IMG_1384 IMG_1385 IMG_1386

Trewortha 

Star – great attitude in Math and English Alex

Reader- Reuben for reading 3 times 

Writer – Seth for descriptive writing 

Mathematician- Eden to push for silver

PE – Imogen great jumping in gymnastics 

Bearah

Star – great effort Lexi 

Reader- reading at home and bug club Tilly

Writer – addressing targets Noah

Mathematician- challenging themselves Denzil

PE -control and concentration Harry 

Tregarrick 

Star – always child Scarlett 

Reader- Tilly home reading 

Writer – Chloe great descriptive writing 

Mathematician- Madison always on Gold

PE- Finley 

Kilmar

Star – always Lucy 

Reader- Lewis for reading this week 

Writer – productivity Alisha 

Mathematician- Jack great learning powers 

PE- Massai themed running and jumping Lucas and McKenzie

Ottery 

Star – Jess for always being on task

Reader- Jasmin for reading for the first time this week at home

Writer – Ffion great perseverance with complex sentences 

Mathematician- Harvey for great determination in column addition 

PE- Seren in cricket skills

Fowey 

Star – Chloe Sharp for excellent absorption 

Reader- Abigail moving up a book band colour 

Writer – Daniel interesting story and using the toolkit

Mathematician- Chloe learning attitudes 

PE- Troy for control in hockey 

Lynher 

Star – really good friend in the class Pippy 

Reader- reading lots Ruby 

Writer – good style of writing Charlie Fox 

Mathematician- worked hard and solved the task Alex and Charlie 

PE –  good collaboration in Hockey Olivia 

Treyarnon

Star – Isabel for great attitudes 

Reader- Imogen great reading in codex

Writer – good elicitation task Rhys 

Mathematician- excelled in Maths Sky 

PE-Sportsmanship in Netball Willow 

Swimmer of week  – not given 

Polzeath

Star – good leadership Tiana 

Reader- very enthusiastic about to reading to class Tristen 

Writer – edit and using targeted Harry 

Mathematician- great column addition and subtraction Whitney and Ben 

PE- Katie in tag rugby and Tristen 

Swimmer of week  – Max

Fistral

Star -Lucy M always being positive 

Reader- Arthur reading skills contributions 

Writer – Alfie excellent elicitation task

Mathematician- Arthur excellent perseverance 

PE- Jack for excellent sportsmanship 

Swimmer – Kieran and Iskander 

Sennen 

Star – whole class has been amazing – Erin has helped all day 

Reader- 

Writer – 

Mathematician-

PE-

Swimmer of the week 

Godrevy 

Reader – Grace reading at home

Headteacher award – use targets in lessons Kahliya

HTA – sentences types and vocab Kaden 

Lizard 

Reader – 

Head teachers award – fantastic attitude to learning Chloe 

HTA – settled in really well Isaac 

Pendean 

Head teachers award – absorption in writing Josh B

HTA – pushing them selves Lottie 

Reader 

Trevose 

Headteachers award- being engaged in learning Ben 

HTA- work with merits and independence May 

Reader – 

Reading ticket – Year 6 Pendeen Sky Barlow 

Attendance ticket – Year 6 Godrevy Jack W 

100% attendance- Fowey 

Team points – Balmoral and Killarney 

Mr H maths group-

Mathletics – two people Ben Pearce and Harley

class of week is Lynher